Menu

PAST CHAMPIONS

WORLD BILLIARDS CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

India (150 Up)

Pankaj Advani

India

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

6-3

2016

India (Long Up)

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

Sourav Kothari

India

1500-617

2015

Australia (Timed)

Pankaj Advani

India

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

2408-1240

2015

Australia (150-Up)

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

Pankaj Advani

India

6-4

2014

England (Timed)

Pankaj Advani

India

Rob Hall

England

1928-893

2014

England (150-Up)

Pankaj Advani

India

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

6-2

2013

England (LongUp)

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

David Causier

England

1500-1085

2013

England (150-Up)

David Causier

England

Alok Kumar

India

6-1

2012

England (timed)

Pankaj Advani

India

Mike Russell

England

1895-1216

2012

England (points)

Rupesh Shah

India

Matthew Bolton

Australia

6-2

2011

Ireland (timed)

Mike Russell

England

Matthew Bolton

Australia

3001-519

2011

Ireland (points)

Mike Russell

England

Pankaj Advani

India

6-3

2010

India (timed)

Mike Russell

England

Peter Gilchrist

Singapore

4120-784

2010

India (points)

Mike Russell

England

Pankaj Advani

India

6-0

2008

India (timed)

Pankaj Advani

India

Devendra Joshi

India

2368-2020

2008

India (points)

Pankaj Advani

India

Geet Sethi

India

6-1 (150up)

2007

Singapore (timed)

Pankaj Advani

India

Dhruv Sitwala

India

1946-1488

2007

Singapore (points)

Rupesh Shah

India

Ashok Shandilya

India

6-4 (150up)

2005

Malta

Pankaj Advani

India

Geet Sethi

India

2242-1717

2005

Malta

Pankaj Advani

India

Devendra Joshi

India

6-2

2003

India

Lee Lagan

England

Geet Sethi

India

6-5 (150up)

2002

Australia (timed)

Mike Russell

England

Geet Sethi

India

2438-1499

2002

Australia (points)

Ashok Shandilya

India

Praprut Chaithanasakun

Thailand

11-9 (50up)

2001

New Zealand

Geet Sethi

India

Ashok Shandilya

India

3484-1289

2000

England

Chris Shutt

England

Roxton Chapman

England

11-9 (50up)

1999

Ireland

Praput Chaithanasakun

Thailand

Paul Bennett

England

3201-1657

1998

Australia

Robby Foldvari

Australia

Praprut Chaithanasakun

Thailand

1869-1439

1997

Malta

Joe Grech

Malta

Ashok Shandilya

India

2895-2836

1990

Bangalore

Manoj Kothari

India

Ashok Shandilya

India

2890-2422

1987

Belfast

Geet Sethi

India

Joe Grech

Malta

4846-3256

1985

Delhi

Geet Sethi

India

Robert Marshall

Australia

3809-2453

1983

Malta

Michael Ferreira

India

Subhash Agrawal

India

3933-2744

1981

Delhi

Michael Ferreira

India

Norman Dagley

England

2725-2631

1979

Sri Lanka

Paul Mifsud

Malta

Norman Dagley

England

2943-2152

1977

Melbourne

Michael Ferreira

India

Bob Close

England

2683-2564

1975

Auckland

Norman Dagley

England

Michael Ferreira

India

3385-2268

1973

Bombay

Mohammed Lafir

Sri Lanka

Satish Mohan

India

Round Robin

1971

Malta

Norman Dagley

England

Mannie Francisco

South Africa

Round Robin

1969

London

Jack Karnehm

England

Michael Ferreira

India

Round Robin

1967

Colombo

Leslie Driffield

England

Mohammed J M Lafir

Sri Lanka

Round Robin

1964

Pukekohe

Wilson Jones

India

Jack Karnehm

England

Round Robin

1962

Perth

Robert (Bob) Marshall

Australia

Wilson Jones

India

3623-2891

1960

Edinburgh

Herbert Beetham

England

Jim Long

Australia

Round Robin

1958

Calcutta

Wilson Jones

India

Leslie Driffield

England

Round Robin

1954

Sydney

Tom Cleary

Australia

Robert (Bob) Marshall

Australia

Round Robin

1952

Calcutta

Leslie Driffield

England

Robert (Bob) Marshall

Australia

Round Robin

1951

London

Robert (Bob) Marshall

Australia

Frank Edwards

England

Round Robin

1938

Melbourne

Robert (Bob) Marshall

Australia

Kingsley Kennerley

England

Round Robin

1936

Johannesburg

Robert (Bob) Marshall

Australia

Allan Prior

South Africa

Round Robin

1935

London

Horace Coles

Wales

J McGhie

Scotland

Round Robin

1933

London

Sydney Lee

England

Tom Jones

Wales

Round Robin

1931

Sydney

Laurie Steeples

England

Sydney Lee

England

Round Robin

1929

Johannesburg

Les Hayes

Australia

Allan Prior

South Africa

Round Robin

1927

London

Allan Prior

South Africa

Horace Coles

Wales

Round Robin

1926

London

Joe Earlam

England

George Shailer

Australia

Round Robin

 

WORLD WOMEN'S BILLIARDS CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2015

India

Arantxa Sanchis

India

R. Umadevi

India

414-255

 

WORLD JUNIOR BOY'S BILLIARDS CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2015

India

S. Shrikrishna

India

Ishpreet Chadha

India

731-525

 

WORLD MEN'S SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Qatar

Soheil Vahedi

Iran

Andrew Pagett

Wales

8-1

2015

Egypt

Pankaj Advani

India

Zhao Xintong

China

8-6

2014

India

Yan Bingtao

China

Muhammad Sajjad

Pakistan

8-7

2013

Latvia

Zhou Yuelong

China

Zhao Xintong

China

8-4

2012

Bulgaria

Muhammad Asif

Pakistan

Gary Wilson

England

10-8

2011

India

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri

Iran

Lee Walker

Wales

10-9

2010

Syria

Dechawat Poomjaeng

Thailand

Pankaj Advani

India

10-7

2009

India

Alfie Burden

England

Igor Figueiredo

Brazil

10-8

2008

Austria

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Thailand

Colm Gilcreest

Ireland

11-7

2007

Thailand

Atthasit Mahitthi

Thailand

Passakorn Suwannawat

Thailand

11-7

2006

Jordan

Kurt Maflin

Norway

Daniel Ward

England

11-8

2006

IBSF Grand Prix

Michael White

Wales

Mark Boyle

Scotland

11-5

2004

Holland

Mark Allen

N. Ireland

Steve Mifsud

Australia

11-6

2003

China

Pankaj Advani

India

Saleh Mohammed

Pakistan

11-5

2002

Egypt

Steve Mifsud

Australia

Tim English

Wales

11-6

2000

China

Stephen Maguire

Scotland

Luke Fisher

England

11-5

1999

Papua New Guinea

Ian Preece

Wales

David Lilley

England

11-8

1998

China

Luke Simmonds

England

Ryan Day

Wales

11-10

1997

Zimbabwe

Marco Fu

Hong Kong

Stuart Bingham

England

11-10

1996

New Zealand

Stuart Bingham

England

Stan Gorski

Australia

11-5

1995

Bristol

Sakchai Sim-Ngam

Thailand

David Lilley

England

11-7

1994

Johannesburg

Mohammed Yousuf

Pakistan

Johannes R. Johannesson

Iceland

11-9

1993

Karachi

Chuchat Triratanapradit

Thailand

Praput Chaitanasakun

Thailand

11-6

1992

Malta

Neil Mosley

England

Leonardo Andam

Philippines

11-2

1991

Bangkok

Noppadon Noppachorn

Thailand

Dominic Dale

Wales

11-8

1990

Colombo

Stephen O'Connor

Ireland

Steve Lemmens

Belgium

11-8

1989

Singapore

Ken Doherty

Ireland

Jon Birch

England

11-2

1988

Sydney

James Wattana

Thailand

Barry Pinches

England

11-8

1987

Bangalore

Darren Morgan

Wales

Joe Grech

Malta

11-4

1986

Invercargill

Paul Mifsud

Malta

Kerry Jones

Wales

11-9

1985

Blackpool

Paul Mifsud

Malta

Dilwyn John

Wales

11-6

1984

Dublin

O.B. Agrawal

India

Terry Parsons

Wales

11-7

1982

Calgary

Terry Parsons

Wales

Jim Bear

Canada

11-8

1980

Launceston

Jimmy White

England

Ron Atkins

Australia

11-2

1978

Malta

Cliff Wilson

Wales

Joe Johnson

England

11-5

1976

Johannesburg

Doug Mountjoy

Wales

Paul Mifsud

Malta

11-1

1974

Dublin

Ray Edmonds

England

Geoff Thomas

Wales

11-9

1972

Cardiff

Ray Edmonds

England

Mannie Francisco

South Africa

11-10

1970

Edinburgh

Jonathon Barron

England

Sid Hood

England

11-7

1968

Sydney

David Taylor

England

Max Williams

Australia

8-7

1966

Karachi

Gary Owen

Wales

 

 

Round Robin

1963

Calcutta

Gary Owen

Wales

 

 

Round Robin

 

WORLD WOMEN'S SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Qatar

Wendy Jans

Belgium

Amee Kamani

India

5-0

2015

Egypt

Wendy Jans

Belgium

Anastasia Nechaeva

Russia

5-1

2014

India

Wendy Jans

Belgium

Anastasia Nechaeva

Russia

5-2

2013

Latvia

Wendy Jans

Belgium

Chunxia Shi

China

5-3

2012

Bulgaria

Wendy Jans

Belgium

Ng On Yee

China Hong Kong

5-1

2010

Syria

Ng On Yee

China Hong Kong

Jaique Ip Wan In

China Hong Kong

5-0

2009

India

Ng On Yee

China Hong Kong

Kathy Parashis

Australia

5-1

2008

Austria

Reanne Evans

England

Wendy Jans

Belgium

5-3

2007

Thailand

Reanne Evans

England

Wendy Jans

Belgium

5-0

2006

Jordan

Wendy Jans

Belgium

Jaique Ip Wan In

China Hong Kong

5-0

2004

Holland

Reanne Evans

England

Wendy Jans

Belgium

5-1

2003

China

Kelly Fisher

England

Wendy Jans

Belgium

5-2


WORLD MASTERS SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Qatar

Dharminder Lilly

India

Elfed Evans

Wales

6-2

2015

Egypt

Phisit Chandsri

Thailand

Jason Peplow

Malta

6-2

2014

India

Phisit Chandsri

Thailand

Darren Morgan

Wales

6-5

2013

Latvia

Phisit Chandsri

Thailand

Glen Wilkinson

Australia

6-0

2012

Bulgaria

Darren Morgan

Wales

Glen Wilkinson

Australia

6-2

2010

Syria

Phil Williams

Wales

Chuchart Trairattanapradit

Thailand

6-4

2009

India

Darren Morgan

Wales

Dene O'Kane

New Zealand

6-0

2008

Austria

Dene O'Kane

New Zealand

Geet Sethi

India

5-1

2007

Thailand

Darren Morgan

Wales

Karnchai Wongjan

Thailand

5-1

2006

Jordan

Mohammad Yousuf

Pakistan

Glen Wilkinson

Australia

5-4

2005

Bahrain

Dene O'Kane

New Zealand

Joe Delaney

Ireland

5-4

2004

Holland

Dene O'Kane

New Zealand

Eugene Hughes

Ireland

5-2

 

WORLD UNDER 21 SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Belgium

Xu Si

China

Alexander Ursenbacher

Switzerland

6-5

2015

Romania

Boonyarit Keattikun

Thailand

Jamie Clarke

Wales

8-7

2014

UAE

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri

IRAN

Ryan Thomerson

Australia

6-4

2013

China

Lu Ning

China

Zhou Yuelong

China

9-4

2012

China

Lv Haotian

China

Zhu Yinghui

China

9-6

2011

Canada

Thanawat Thirapong

Thailand

Noppon Saengkham

Thailand

9-3

2010

Ireland

Sam Craigie

England

Li Hang

China

9-8

2009

Iran

Noppon Saengkham

Thailand

Soheil Vahedi

Iran

9-8

2007

Goa

Michael Georgiou

England

Anda Zhang

China

11-6

2005

Bahrain

Liang Wenbo

China

Tian Pengfei

China

11-9

2004

Ireland

Gary Wilson

England

Kobkit Palajin

Thailand

11-6

2003

New Zealand

Neil Robertson

Australia

Liu Song

China

11-5

2002

Latvia

Ding Jun Hui

China

David John

Wales

11-9

2001

Scotland

Ricky Walden

England

Sean O'Neill

N.Ireland

11-5

2000

India

Luke Fisher

England

Steven Bennie

Scotland

11-6

1999

Egypt

Rodney Goggins

Ireland

Rolf de Jong

Holland

11-4

1998

Malta

Luke Simmonds

England

Robert Murphy

Ireland

11-2

1997

Ireland

Marco Fu

Hong Kong

Bjorn Haneveer

Belgium

11-7

1996

Johannesburg

Chan Kwok Ming

Hong Kong

Risto Vayrynen

Finland

11-5

1995

Singapore

Alan Burnett

Scotland

Kwan Poomjang

Thailand

10-6

1994

Helsinki

Quinten Hann

Australia

David Gray

England

11-10

1993

Reykjavik

Kristian Helgason

Iceland

Indika Dodandogade

Sri Lanka

11-7

1992

Brunei

Robin Hull

Finland

Patrick Delsemme

Belgium

11-7

1991

India

Ronnie O'Sullivan

England

Patrick Delsemme

Belgium

11-4

1990

Australia

Peter Ebdon

England

Oliver King

England

11-9

1989

Iceland

Ken Doherty

R.o.Ireland

Jason Ferguson

England

11-5

1988

Thailand

Brian Morgan

England

Jason Peplow

Malta

6-1

1987

Hastings

Jonathan Birch

England

Stefan Mazrocis

England

4-1

 

WORLD UNDER-21 GIRLS SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Belgium

Nutcharat W.

Thailand

Siripaporn N.

Thailand

5-4

2015

Romania

Siripaporn N.

Thailand

Nutcharat W.

Thailand

5-2

2007

India

Bi Zhuqing

China

Ng On Yee

Hong Kong

4-2

 

WORLD UNDER-18 BOYS SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Belgium

Jackson Page

Wales

Yun Fung Tam

Hong Kong

5-4

2015

Russia

Ka Wai Cheung

Hong Kong

Ming Tung Chan

Hong Kong

5-2

 

WORLD UNDER-18 GIRLS SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Belgium

Siripaporn N.

Thailand

Nutcharat W.

Thailand

3-1

2015

Russia

Yana Shut

Belarus

Anastasija Singurindi

Russia

3-0


WORLD team (men) SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Egypt

Soheil Vahedi

Amir Sarkhosh

Iran

Chen Zifan

Yuan Sijun

China

5-2

2015

Pakistan

Moh Keen Hoo

Lim Kok Leong

Malaysia

Asjad Iqbal

Shahid  Aftab

Pakistan

5-4

2014

Egypt

Fung Kwok Wai

Lee Chun Wai

Hong Kong

Muhammad Asif

Muhammad Sajjad

Pakistan

5-3

2013

Ireland

Muhammad Asif

Muhammad Sajjad

Pakistan

Soheil Vahedi

Amir Sarkhosh

Iran

5-3

 

WORLD team (mASTERS) SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Egypt

Chuchart Trairatnapradit

Phisit Chandsri

Thailand

Dharminder Lilly

Rafath Habib

India

5-1

2015

Pakistan

Saleh Mohammed

Zemarai Hassas

Afghanistan

Mohd. Yousuf

Naveen Parwani

Pakistan

5-2

2014

Egypt

Darren Morgan

Elfed Evans

Wales

Chuchart Trairatnapradit

Phisit Chandsri

Thailand

5-0

2013

Ireland

Anthony Harrrs

Robert Marshall

England

Mario Van Herk

Alain Vandersteen

Belgium

5-0

2006

USA

Geet Sethi
Devendra Joshi
BVS Murthy

India

Dene O'Kane
Gary Gillard
Daniel Haienga

New Zealand

6-5

 

WORLD team (women) SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Egypt

Ng On Yee

Ka Kai Wan

Hong Kong

Vidya Pillai

Amee Kamani

India

4-3

2014

Egypt

Siripaporn Nuanthakhamjan

Waratthanan Sukritthanes

Thailand

Daria Sirotina

Anastasia Nechaeva

Russia

4-1

2013

Ireland

Vidya Pillai

Arantxa Sanchis

India

Ng On Yee

So Man Yan

Hong Kong

3-2

 

WORLD 6reds (men) SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Egypt

Darren Morgan

Wales

Chau Hon Man

Hong Kong

6-4

2015

Pakistan

Pankaj Advani

India

Yan Bingtao

China

6-2

2014

Egypt

Pankaj Advani

India

Kacper Filipiak

Poland

6-1

2013

Ireland

Duane Jones

Wales

Michael Judge

Ireland

6-4

 

WORLD 6Reds (WOmen) SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Venue

Winner

Country

Runner-up

Country

Score

2016

Egypt

Siripaporn Nuanthakhamjan

Thailand

Vidya Pillai

India

4-0

2015

Pakistan

Ng On Yee

Hong Kong

Vidya Pillai

India

5-2

2014

Egypt

Siripaporn Nuanthakhamjan

Thailand

Anastasia Nechaeva

Russia

4-2

2013

Ireland

Ng On Yee

Hong Kong

Daria Sirotina

Russia

4-0

 

back to top

 

Sponsors

Regional Links

Other World Links

About Us

Social Media